GVHS Logo

GVHS Speakers and Events History

2017SpeakerEvent
February 13 -
Rick Henderson
Annual General Meeting
Walking in the Footsteps of Philemon Wright (Newsletter 2017-01)
March 20 Don Kealey and Lise St. Jean Low Municipality - Reflections of the Past (Newsletter 2017-01)
2016  
February 15 -
Dr. Laura Brandon
Annual General Meeting
“Canada’s War Art – Is It All Propaganda?” (Newsletter 2016-01)
March 14 Thierry Boyer "The Discovery of the Wreck of HMS Erebus" (Newsletter 2016-02)
April 18 Wally Schaber The Last of the Wild Rivers: The Past, Present, and Future of the Rivière du Moine Watershed (Newsletter 2016-02)
May 30 -
W. C. (Bill) Allen
Annual Dinner & Awards Evening
“Following Florence” (Newsletter 2016-02)
June 18 - Farm Point Walking Tour (Newsletter 2016-02)
August 20 - 53rd Annual Live Auction, Silent Auction and Bake Sale (Newsletter 2016-02)
September 19 Ian Tamblyn Stories of the Gatineau River (Newsletter 2016-03)
October 17 Gloria Tubman British Home Children in Western Quebec (Newsletter 2016-03)
October 24 Michel Lemaire La Famille Alexander et la «Meech Lake House» (Newsletter 2016-03)
November 11 - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2016-03)
November 14 Dave O’Malley “All the Things Never Done—The Last Days and Final Sacrifice of David Rouleau” (Newsletter 2016-03)
2015  
January 19 Robert Grenier The former Basque whaling station in Red Bay, Labrador (Newsletter 2015-01)
February 16 -
Heidi von Graevenitz and Louise Schwartz
Annual General Meeting
Trails and Tales along the Chelsea Railway Corridor and 2015 AGM (Newsletter 2015-01)
March 16 Paul Harrison Capturing the history of the E.B. Eddy paper mill on the Chaudière Islands (Newsletter 2015-02)
April 20 Fergus MacLaren Heritage and Tourism in the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter 2015-02)
May 27 - Annual Dinner & Awards Evening (Newsletter 2015-03)
August 22 - 52nd Annual Live Auction, Silent Auction and Bake Sale (Newsletter 2015-03)
September 21 Ray Verdon “Not Exactly a War Hero: The Extraordinary Adventures of Alfred Mondou” (Newsletter 2015-04)
28 septembre Robert Grenier Le retour du San Juan à Red Bay, nouveau site du Patrimoine mondial (Newsletter 2015-04)
October 20 Larry Dufour The History of St. Stephen’s Roman Catholic Church (Newsletter 2015-04)
26 octobre Thierry Boyer et Élisabeth Veyrat La maison O'Neil, le « Grand déménagement » ! (Newsletter 2015-04)
November 9 Meriel Bradford Juno Beach Centre: A Place of Discovery (Newsletter 2015-04)
November 11 - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2015-04)
2014  
February 17 -
Linda Bardell and Carol Martin
Annual Archives Open House and AGM
Walk Through History along Cross Loop Road in Meech Creek Valley (Newsletter 2014-01)
March 17 Brian T. Doyle An Evening with Brian Doyle (Newsletter 2014-01)
April 22 Marc Cockburn Lost Landscapes (Newsletter 2014-01)
May 20 - Annual Dinner & Awards Evening (Newsletter 2014-02)
June 14 - Historical Walking Tour of Alcove (Newsletter 2014-02)
August 16 - 51st Annual Live Auction, Silent Auction, Bake Sale and Flea Market (Newsletter 2014-02)
September 28 - A Walk Through History in the Meech Creek Valley (Newsletter 2014-03)
September 29 Élisabeth Veyrat and Thierry Boyer "O'Neil House: the Great Move!" (Newsletter 2014-03)
October 20 Dr. Helen Parson Hurling Down the Pine Book Launch
"The Forest Industry of the Ottawa and Gatineau Watersheds in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" (Newsletter 2014-03)
November 11 - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2014-03)
2013  
February 18 -
Charles Hodgson
Archives Open House & AGM
The Early Days of Skiing in Gatineau Park with Charles Hodgson (Newsletter 2013-01)
March 18 Phil Jenkins The Babbling River: The Gatineau Valley in Verse and Song (Newsletter 2011-01)
April 15 Marc Cockburn What Lies Beneath: Cantley before the great flood (Newsletter 2011-01)
May 27 - Annual GVHS Dinner and Awards (Newsletter 2011-02)
June 15 - Re-visiting Rupert Village circa 1900 (Newsletter 2011-02)
August 17 - 50th Annual Live Auction, Silent Auction, Bake Sale and Flea Market (Newsletter 2013-2)
September 29 - St. Martin's Rectory Tour (Newsletter 2013-03)
October 21 Nikki Mantell The Low Down to Hull and Back News (Newsletter 2013-03)
November 11 - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2013-03)
November 18 Dave O'Malley The Story of the Miracle of the Hudson at Ste. Cécile de Masham (Newsletter 2013-03)
2012 - 50th anniversary  
January 16 - 50th Anniversary Celebration Kick-Off (Newsletter 2012-01)
February 20 - Archives Open House & AGM (Newsletter 2012-01)
March 19 Ottawa Riverkeeper Meredith Brown The Great River Project (Newsletter 2012-01)
April 23 Larry Dufour History of the Larrimac Golf Club (Newsletter 2012-01)
April 28 Katharine Fletcher Historic Walk in Gatineau Park (Newsletter 2012-02)
May 28 - Annual Dinner & Awards Evening (Newsletter 2012-02)
June 10 - Gatineau River Heritage Paddle (Newsletter 2012-02)
June 16 - Vintage Wings of Canada Tour (Newsletter 2012-02)
August 18 - 50th Anniversary Auction, Silent Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 2012-2)
September 10 Presentations from GRYC and GVHS members History of the Gatineau River Yacht Club (Newsletter 2012-03)
October 15 Ken Buck Bill Mason: Filmmaker, Artist & Canoeist (Newsletter 2012-03)
November 11 - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2012-03)
November 19 Victor Suthren 1812: The War No One Wanted (Newsletter 2012-03)
2011  
January 17 Bob McClelland Century Homes of Cantley (Newsletter 2011-01)
February 21 - GVHS Annual General Meeting and Archives Open House (Newsletter 2011-01)
March 28 Marc Cockburn Putting Wakefield on the Map (Newsletter 2011-01)
April 18 Brydie Hyndman The Life and Times of Chelsea Artist Robert Hyndman (Newsletter 2011-02)
May 16 - Annual Dinner and Awards Evening (Newsletter 2011-02)
August 20 - Annual Auction, Flea Market & Silent Auction (Newsletter 2011-03)
September 18 - Interpretive Walk with Allan Richens from Larrimac to Meech Lake (Newsletter 2011-03)
October 17 Carol Reid Researching a Family Military History (Newsletter 2011-04)
October 29 - Interpretive Hike to Brown Lake in Gatineau Parka with Ken Bouchard (Newsletter 2011-04)
November 11 - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2011-04)
November 21 Don Hogarth Radon in the Gatineau (Newsletter 2011-04)
2010  
January 18 Darren Jerome Presentation and Reading: Rideau, Whispers In Stone (Newsletter 2010-01)
February 15 Caroline Forcier-Holloway Annual General Meeting and Home Movie Night (Newsletter 2010-01)
March 15 Barry Wilson Prime Ministers and the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter 2010-01)
April 19 Louise Schwartz Beekeeping in the Gatineau Hills (Newsletter 2010-02)
May 17 - Annual Dinner & Awards Evening (Newsletter 2010-02)
August 21 - Annual Auction, Flea Market, Silent Auction & Bake Sale (Newsletter 2010-03)
October 18 Jim Whitham Artifacts at the Canadian War Museum (Newsletter 2010-03)
November 11 - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2010-03)
November 20 - 90 years of Cascades Club History (Newsletter 2010-03)
2009  
January 19 Arnold Midgely The Ottawa Ski Club's role in developing lodges and shelters in the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter 2009-01)
February 16  -
Robert Grenier
Annual General Meeting
Northwest Passage (Newsletter 2009-01)
March 16 Michael Rosen Changes in the Forests of the Gatineau Valley - From First Nations to the Future... (Newsletter 2009-1)
April 20 Andrew Rodger William Topley Studio Photographs (Newsletter 2009-02)
June 1  - Annual Dinner & Awards Evening (Newsletter 2009-02)
August 22  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 2009-03)
September 21 Louise McGougan Aylmer's Forgotten Painted Ladies (Newsletter 2009-03)
October 26  - GVHS Archives Open House (Newsletter 2009-04)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2009-04)
November 16 Ken and Heather Bouchard and Michael Cooper Re-enacting history: both how and why (Newsletter 2009-04)
December 14  - Christmas Traditions at La Grange de la Gatineau (Newsletter 2009-04)
2008  
January 21 Jean-Pierre Hardy New France: The Shaping of a New Society (Newsletter 2008-01)
February 18  -
Capt Victor Suthren
Annual General Meeting
The Founding of the Royal Naval Dockyard 1759-2009 (Newsletter 2008-01)
March 17 David Maitland The Healey Farm - An NCC Restoration Story of Irish Settlement in the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter 2008-01)
April 21 Ken Bouchard
Pam Buell
Photos of rowing the Rideau
The Journey to World Heritage (Newsletter 2008-02)
May 26  - GVHS Ski and Banquet Dinner (Newsletter 2008-02)
June 14  - Come visit the St. Lawrence Seaway as it celebrates its 50th! (Newsletter 2008-02)
August 9  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 2008-03)
September Mike Francis, Don Kealey, Brian Doyle Low 150th ~ Show and Tell (Newsletter 2008-03)
October 8 Doug Cowden & Paul Fydenchuck Hike to the Healey Farm in Gatineau Park & Square Dance (Newsletter 2008-04)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2008-04)
November 24  - Municipality of La Pêche - Heritage Plaques Presentations (Newsletter 2008-04)
December 8  - Christmas Traditions at The Grange (Newsletter 2008-04)
2007  
January 15 Victor Suthren Captain James Cook (Newsletter 2007-01)
February 19  -
Charles C. Hill
Annual General Meeting
Looking at Emily Carr (Newsletter 2007-02)
March 19 Bob Walsh Alcan Aluminum at Farm Point, 1944-1969 (Newsletter 2007-02)
April 19 Meredith Brown and Neil Faulkner Our Local Rivers: Care Today = Swim Tomorrow! (Newsletter 2007-03)
May 28  -
Fred Ryan
Annual General Meeting
Community affairs in the Outaouais region for over 20 years (Newsletter 2007-03)
August 18  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 2007-04)
September 17  -
 -
Allan Richens
Denis Messier
GVHS Returns to its Roots at Moorside:
- Guided tour of the Mackenzie King Museum
- Pub Night at Moorside
- Moorside, from then till now (Newsletter 2007-05)
September 23  - Chelsea Pioneer Cemetary Restoration Ceremony (Newsletter 2007-05)
October 15 David Stacey 90 Years of Commemoration (Newsletter 2007-05)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 2007-06)
November 19 David Lee Logging and Lumbering on the Gatineau River (Newsletter 2007-06)
December 10  - Christmas Traditions at The Grange (Newsletter 2007-06)
2006  
January 16 Victor Suthren The Sea Has No End: The Remarkable Life of Louis-Antoine de Bougainville (Newsletter 05-06)
February 20  -
Ken Buck
Annual General Meeting
Slide Show That Bill Mason Never Gave (Newsletter 06-01)
March 20 Bill Young and Bill Brown The day Babe Ruth came to Hull and other baseball stories from the Outaouais (Newsletter 06-01)
April 24  - Chelsea School Daze - 50th anniversary (Newsletter 06-01)
May 22  -
Peter Frood
Bobby Watt
Annual Dinner
How communities in the Gatineau Valley can value, enjoy and conserve our local historic places
Scottish singing (Newsletter 06-02)
August 19  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 06-04)
October 23  -
Marc Cockburn
Municipality of La Pêche Heritage Plaques Presentations
Evolution of the townships of Masham and Wakefield through maps (Newsletter 06-05)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 06-05)
November 20 Douglas Cowden Reminiscences of Growing Up in the Meech Creek Valley (Newsletter 06-5)
2005  
January 18  - Rail Tales (Newsletter 04-06)
February 21  -
Ches Banks
Annual General Meeting
Scenic Rail Tours Up the Gatineau (Newsletter 05-01)
March 21 Katherine Fletcher Her publications including "Historical Walks: the Gatineau Park Story (Newsletter 05-01)
April 18 Jonathan Murphy The Bristol Heritage Experience (Newsletter 05-02)
May 30  -
Daniel Drolet
Annual Dinner
A stone's throw to the past: Tales unearthed from Ottawa's history (Newsletter 05-03)
June 5 Carol Martin Chelsea Cemetery Tour - inauguration and book launch (Newsletter 05-03)
June 11 Bobby Watt Tour: Restoring and Conserving our Parliament Buildings - the stonemason's view (Newsletter 05-03)
August 20  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 05-04)
October 3 Richard Bégin Preserving our Built Heritage - The Aylmer Experience (Newsletter 05-05)
October 17 David L. Jeans Victorian Era Railway Stations and Bridges in and around the Gatineau: Remembering and Preserving Our Heritage (Newsletter 05-05)
2004  
January 19 Art and Nikki Mantell 30 Years of the Low Down to Hull and Back News (Newsletter 03-06)
February 16  -
Robert Milling
Annual General Meeting
Talk: Issues and Challenges involved in heritage reconstruction (Newsletter 04-01)
March 15 Ronald Ratcliffe The Quebec Anglophone Heritage Network (QAHN) Oral History Project (Newsletter 04-01)
April 19  - GVHS Archives Show and Tell: Selections from the Gladys Cross Payne Collection (Newsletter 04-02)
May 17  -
Wayne Rostad
Annual Dinner
Songs sung & stories told of the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter 04-02)
June 26  - Pontiac Heritage Tour! (Newsletter 04-03)
August 21  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 04-04)
September 20 Katherine Fletcher Her publications including "Historical Walks: the Gatineau Park Story" (Newsletter 04-04)
October 18 Pierre Charlebois Lebreton Flats: From a Childhood Perspective - Yesterday and Today (Newsletter 04-05)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 04-5)
November 22 Jean-René Doyon and Denis Messier Master Plan Review - Gatineau Park (Program Notice - Date Change)
2003  
January 20 Marie-Louise Perron The Canadian Genealogy Centre - An Overview (Newsletter 02-06)
February 17  -
Ernie Mahoney, Preston Wilson and Judy Grant
Annual General Meeting
Memories of Journalism in the Gatineau over the past 50 years (Newsletter 03-01)
March 17 Jean-Paul Murray Memory Supressed: R. Percy Sparks, Founder of the Gatineau Park (Newsletter 03-01)
April 28 Dr. Graham Hudson Life and Times - Old Chelsea (Newsletter 03-02)
June 9  -
Phil Jenkins
Annual Dinner
Maker and Seller of Fine English Stories and Song (Newsletter 03-03)
July 7  - Open House for the Pontiac Archives (Newsletter 03-03)
August 16  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 03-03)
September 22  - Show and Tell - Fofus on historic landscape of Cascades and the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter 03-04)
October 20 Duncan du Fresne Life and Times of a Fireman on the Gatineau Line (Newsletter 03-05)
October 22 - November 30  - Remembrance Display at the Chelsea Library (Newsletter 03-05)
November 11  - Remembrance Day (Newsletter 03-05)
November 17 Gunda Lambton Sun in Winter: A Toronto Wartime Journal, 1942-1945 (Newsletter 03-05)
2002  
January 21 Robin Letellier 3D Laser Scanning - A New Tool for Presenting Heritage Sites and Artifacts (Newsletter 01-6)
February 18  -
Moiya Wright and Jay Atherton
Annual Meeting
40th Aniversary (Newsletter 02-1)
March 18 Michael Cooper The Travel + Study Programmes of Elderhostel (Newsletter 02-1)
March 24  - HSG and Castenchel Choir benefit concert (Newsletter 02-1)
April 22 Paul S. Berry Merchant Tokens in the Gatineau (Newsletter 02-02)
May 27  -
Charlotte Gray
Annual Dinner
Mackenzie King (Newsletter 02-02)
June 7-9  - QAHN Conference (Newsletter 02-02)
July 1-6  - Archives du Pontiac Archives Open House (Newsletter 02-03)
July 12  - Invitation to First Annual Ottawa Rideau Trail Club BBQ with Optional Golf (Newsletter 02-03)
August 17  - Antique Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 02-03)
September 17 Ollie Olson and Helene Viel Their walking tour across Canada (Newsletter 02-04)
October 21 Hugh MacMillan Archibald McMillan (Newsletter 02-05)
November 8 Norma Geggie Dr. Geggie's Legacy (Newsletter 02-05)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Services (Newsletter 02-05)
2001  
January 15 Harry Gow A visit to the Chelsea Temperance Tavern (Newsletter 00-06)
February 19  -
Dick Evans
Annual General Meeting
Quebec Anglophone Heritage Network (Newsletter 01-1)
March 19 Bruce Ballantyne Presentation: Evolution & history of railway stations in Canada and the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter 01-1)
March 30-31  - Ontario Genealogical Society: table with HSG publications (Newsletter 01-1)
April 22  - Commemoration event - Alexandra Bridge turns 100 (Newsletter 01-2)
April 23  - Show and Tell (Newsletter 01-2)
May 21  -
Lee McDonald
Annual Dinner
National Archives of Canada (Newsletter 01-2)
July 7  - Historical Walk: railway tracks from Mill Rd to Yacht Club (Newsletter 01-03)
August 18  - Antique Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 01-3)
September 17 Adrienne Heron HGS Image Bank project (Newsletter 01-04)
September 21  - Outaouais Alliance Open House (Newsletter 01-04)
October 15 Chief Mike Dunlop and Capt. Ernie Tardiff Chelsea;s Volunteer Fire Department - From the Past to the Present (Newsletter 01-5)
October and November  - Remembrance Day Display (Newsletter 01-5)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremonies (Newsletter 01-5)
November 18 Jeff Murray The Canadian West - A Virtual Exhibition (Newsletter 01-5)
2000  
February 21  -
Robert Milling and Lynne Berthiaume
Annual General Meeting
Wakefield Mill Development Project (Newsletter 00-1)
March 21 David Nobbs Launch of the HSG Web Site (Newsletter 00-1)
April 17  -
Vincent McSheffrey
Show and Tell
St Camillus Catholic Church (Newsletter 00-2)
May 15  -
Deborah Morrison
Annual Dinner Meeting
Historica (Newsletter 00-2)
June 17  - Tour: Historic Hudson - Greenwood Centre for Living History (Newsletter 00-2)
August 19  - Antique Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 00-4)
September 11 Marianna O'Gallagher 150th anniversary of St. Camillus Parish Hall, Farrelton (Newsletter 00-4)
September 30  - Visit by the Hudson Historical Society (Newsletter 00-4)
October 16 Allan Richens History of Tenaga (Newsletter 00-4)
1999  
January 18 Allan Richens Ski-ing Up The Gatineau (Newsletter 98-6)
February 15  -
Alan Heginbottom
Annual General Meeting;
Virus Hunting - Medical Archaeology and the 1918 Influenza Pandemic (Newsletter 99-1)
March 15 Hannah Roger, Matthew O'Meara, Greg Marshall Exploring the Historical Legacy of the Gatineau Hills (Newsletter 99-1)
April 19 Ellen Woodhead Early Canadian Gardening (Newsletter 99-2)
May 17  -
Russ Jackson
Annual Dinner
Early Burnett (Newsletter 99-2)
June 19 Dr Donald Hogarth Guided Tour of Gatineau Mines (Newsletter 99-3)
August 21  - Annual Antique Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter 99-4)
September 20 M Laurel Buck Transition of Irish Farm Families to the City (Newsletter 99-4)
October 18 Tom Sawyer Restoration and Conservation of the Vimy Park Monument, France (Newsletter 99-5)
October 7 - December 1  - Remembrance Day Display & Tribute (Newsletter 99-5)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 99-5)
November 15 Jayne Elliott Obstetrics in the Gatineau: Dr Harold Geggie's Maternity Practice (Newsletter 99-5)
December 13  - Christmas Carols at the Grange (Newsletter 97-8)
1998  
January 19 Duncan Marshall Gatineau River Photographs - Before the Dams and Now (Newsletter 97-8) - postponed
February 16  -
Brian Anthony
Annual General Meeting
Keynote Speaker (Newsletter 98-1)
March 16 Duncan Marshall & Dan Maruska Gatineau River Photographs - Before the Dams and Now (Newsletter 98-1)
April 20 Jay Atherton Treasures from Our Archives (Newsletter 98-1)
May  -
Robert Bussiere
Annual Dinner
Heritage Issues in La Pêche (Newsletter 98-2)
June 20  - Brockville House Tour (Newsletter 98-3)
August 15  - Annual Antique Auction & Flea Market (Newsletter 98-4)
September 21 M Laurel Buck Transition of Irish Farm Families to the City (Newsletter 98-4)
October 19  - History of the Cascades Club and the Old Village of Cascades (Newsletter 98-5)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter 98-5)
November 16 Allan Rayburn Gatineau Place Names (Newsletter 98-5)
1997  
January 20 Bill O'Farrell Centenary Snapshots - remastered films from the turn of the century (Newsletter 97-1)
February 17  -
Jake Warren
Annual General Meeting (Newsletter 97-2)
Diplomats of the Valley - Reminiscences and Reflections (Newsletter 97-1)
March 17 John Thompson How The Algonquins Lost Their Territory (Newsletter 97-3)
April 21 Fred Roots Reflections on Historical and Modern Changes in Canada's North (Newsletter 97-3)
May 12  -
Frank Mcintyre
Spring Banquet
Reminiscences on his career in real estate in the Gatineau (Newsletter 97-4)
May 23 & 24  - Society Participates in Heritage Fair (Newsletter 97-4)
June 16 Neil Faulkner Tour of the reconstructed Wakefield Covered Bridge (Newsletter 97-4)
June 21  - Tour of Burke-Ginns farmhouse and barns in Cantley (Newsletter 97-5)
June 22  - Wakefield Bridge Jamboree (Newsletter 97-5)
August 16  - Annual Antique Auction (Newsletter 97-6)
August 23  - Leamy Lake Architectural Dig tour (Newsletter 97-6)
September 12  - Tour of new National Archives Gatineau Preservation Centre (Newsletter 97-6)
October 20 Ed Quipp Reminiscences (Newsletter 97-7)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremonies (Newsletter 97-7)
November 17 Bob Hughes, Harkey Milks, Harold Reid Memories of Chelsea School (Newsletter 97-7)
December 1  - Carol Singing at the Grange (Newsletter 97-8)
1996  
January 15 Larry Dufour History of St. Stephen's Church Chelsea (Newsletter December 1995)
February 19  -
?
Annual General Meeting
Leamy Lake Excavations (Newsletter December 1995)
March 18 Cameron Pulsifer Richard Rowland Thompson and the Queen's Scarf (Newsletter March 1996)
April 15  -
Tom Greenberg
Annual Dinner
History of the Larrimac Golf Club (Newsletter March 1996)
May 13 Marcel Beaudry The role of the NCC in the Outaouais (Newsletter May 1996)
August 17  - Anual Antique Auction (Newsletter July 1996)
September 16 Mikey Crawley Talk and Video on the Crawley Films Story (Newsletter July 1996)
October 20 Jim Burant Painters of the Outaouais (Newsletter September 1996)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremonies (Newsletter November 1996)
November 18 Gunda Lambton Wildest River, Oldest Hills - Stories and Songs of the Gatineau and Pontiac (Newsletter November 1996)
December 2  - Carol Singing at the Grange (Newsletter November 1996)
1995  
January 16 Phil Jenkins The History of a Piece of Property in Lebreton Flats (Newsletter January 1995)
February 20  -
Chad Gaffield
Annual General Meeting
The Official History of the Gatineau (Newsletter January 1995)
March 20 Anne Ginns Garden Plants of Pioneers of the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter March 1995)
April 24  -
Don Hogarth
Spring Banquet
The Geological History of the Gatineau Region (Newsletter April 1995)
May 15  -
Katherine Fletcher
Guided tour of the Willson House
History of the Willson House (Newsletter May 1995)
May 21  - Aylmer Heritage Association invitation for tour of house of local historian Diane Aldred (Newsletter May 1995)
August 19  - Annual Antique Auction (Newsletter Summer 1995)
September 18  - Tour of Farmers Rapids Hydro-electric Station (Newsletter September 1995)
October 16 Joan Fairweather Reminiscences and Sounds of the Valley (Newsletter October 1995)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremonies (Newsletter November 1995)
November 27 Cameron Pulsifier The Queen's Scarf (Newsletter November 1995)
December 11  - Carol Singing at the Grange (Newsletter December 1995)
1993  
January 17 Marie-Hélène Courtemanche-Boyle The World of Antiques (Newsletter January 1994)
February 21  -
Ernie Dick
Heritage Day Banquet and Annual General Meeting
An Earful of Canadiana (Newsletter February 1994)
March 21 Prof. André Cellard Amerindians of the Ottawa Valley (Newsletter March 1994)
April 18 Jeffrey Murray Maps that Lie (Newsletter April 1994)
May 16 Chad Gaffield Interesting Aspects of the History of the Outaouais (Newsletter May 1994)
August 20  - Annual Auction (Newsletter August 1994)
September 18  - Tour of the Gatineau Satellite Station (Newsletter September 1994)
October Lucien Ouellette Folk Songs of the Gatineau Lumbermen
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremonies (Newsletter November 1994)
November 11 Gunda Lambton Public Art in the Outaouais and Ottawa Region (Newsletter November 1994)
December 12  - Carol Singing at the Grange (Newsletter December 1994)
1993  
February 15  -
Doug Rowland
Heritage Day Dinner and Annual General Meeting
Three Hundred Years of Postal Communications in Canada (Newsletter February 1993)
March 15 Brian Doyle His writings for young people (Newsletter March 1993)
April 19 Helen Routliffe, Frances Stevenson and Elaine Welock The Contribution of Women's Institutes in West Quebec (Newsletter April 1993)
May 17 Ruth Latta Writing your Memoirs (Newsletter May 1993)
June 21  -
Hume Douglas
 -
Tour of the Maclaren Mill
Slides of Thailand
Show and Tell (Newsletter June 1993)
August 21  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter June 1993)
September 20 Anne Meness-Printup The 1920s Iroquois Struggle for US/Canada Border Crossing Rights (Newsletter September 1993)
October 18 Tony German Remembrance: Canada's Part in the Battle of the Atlantic (Newsletter October 1993)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter November 1993)
November 15 Katherine Fletcher Capital Walks (Newsletter November 1993)
1992  
March 16 Chief William Commanda Native History in the Gatineau Valley (Newsletter February 1992)
April 27 Gilles Lachance Integrating History with the Present (Newsletter March 1992)
May 25 Norma Geggie Spinning and Weaving from Early Settlement (Newsletter May 1992)
June 15 Dr. George Bolotenko 1867 - the Year of Confederation (Newsletter May 1992)
August 22  - Annual Auction Sale (Newsletter July 1992)
September 21 Jacques Lecours The Gatineau Power Company (Newsletter July 1992)
October 19 Donald Hogarth History of Gatineau mining (Newsletter October 1992)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter November 1992)
November 16 Judy Grant Recall memories of her early years (Newsletter November 1992)
1991  
February 18 Dr. Hans Geggie Reminiscences of a Country Doctor (Newsletter January 1991)
March Brian Woolsey The Work of the Historical Sites Branch of the Federal Department of the Environment
April 15 Andrew Rodger Photography and the Historian (Newsletter April 1991)
May27 Bob Phillips A tour of the Protestant Burial Ground, Old Chelsea (Newsletter May 1991)
July 1  - Canada Day Festivities at the Maclaren House and Mill (Newsletter June 1991)
August 17  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter July 1991)
September 16 Hélène Cadieux The role of the Archives nationale du Quebec in the Outaouais (Newsletter September 1991)
November 18  - Show and Tell (Newsletter October 1991)
1990  
January 15  - Annual Meeting (Newsletter December 1989)
February 19 Grete Hale, Peter Gillis, Michael Newton, P-L Lapointe & Bruce Lister Philemon Wright - Benevolent Autocrat or Caring Visionary? (Newsletter February 1990)
March 19 Arthur Dunn Milling Through the Ages (Newsletter March 1990)
April 23 Peter Gillis Origins of the American Community in Ottawa-Hull (Newsletter April 1990)
May 26  - Tour of Prescott Area (Newsletter May 1990)
June 18 Dr. David Sharpe and Prof. Jean-Marc Soucy
 -
Significance of the Cantley Gravel Pits
Meet speakers, view photographs and litterature (Newsletter May 1990)
July 1  - Canada Day Festivities at the Maclaren House and Mill (Newsletter July 1990)
July 28  - Barn Dance and Roast Beef Dinner (Newsletter August 1990)
August 18  - Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter August 1990)
September 18 Patrick Ryan A Short History of Buckingham (Newsletter September 1990)
October 15 Alan Rayburn Place Names of the Gatineau Area (Newsletter October 1990)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremonies (Newsletter November 1990)
November 19 Patricia Kennedy Sources for Family & Local History (Newsletter November 1990)
December 10  - Christmas Dinner and Annual Meeting (Newsletter December 1990)
1989  
February 20  - Heritage Day Awards Banquet and Annual General Meeting (Newsletter February 1989)
March 20 Robert Watt The Canadian Heraldic Authority: Developing a Heraldic System for Canada (Newsletter March 1989)
April 17 Pierre-Louis Lapointe Father John Brady: Pioneer Priest of Buckingham (Newsletter April 1989)
July 1  - Canada Day Festivities at the Maclaren House and Mill (Newsletter May 1989)
July 29  - Barn Dance at the Drury-Ross Farm (Newsletter July 1989)
August 26  - Antique Auction (Newsletter August 1989)
September 18 Bob Phillips Cantley's Past (Newsletter September 1989)
October 4  - Wine & Cheese Fund-raiser (Newsletter September 1989)
October 23  - Draft Plan for Gatineau Park (Newsletter October 1989)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter November 1989)
November 20 Denis Fairley & Yvonne Lammerich The Digestor Tower and the Camera Obscura (Newsletter November 1989)
1988  
January 18  - Annual Meeting and Show & Tell (Newsletter January 1988)
February 15 Pierre-Louis Lapointe, Mayor Michel Legere, Graham Grieg, Denis Major and Dr. Bill McGowan Heritage Chaudière
- If the Chaudière could Talk
- The Future of the Chaudière (Newsletter February 1988)
March 21 Michael Newton Fur Trade in the Gatineau (Newsletter March 1988)
April 18 Terrance Manuel Heraldry in Canada (Newsletter April 1988)
May 28  - Historic Tour of the Wakefield Area (Newsletter April 1988)
July 1  - Canada Day Festivities at the Maclaren House and Mill (Newsletter June 1988)
August 13  - Annual Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter July 1988)
September 13 John Almstedt Harrington Lake (Newsletter August 1988)
October 1  - Scenic Tour of the Gatineau Hills (Newsletter August 1988)
October 17 Jean Piggott New Mandate of the NCC - What It Means to the Gatineau (Newsletter October 1988)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter November 1988)
November 28 Katherine Fletcher Trails of History (Newsletter November 1988)
1987  
January 19  - Annual Meeting and Show & Tell (Newsletter January 1987)
February 16 Dr. Stuart Geggie 100 Years of Medicine in Wakefield (Newsletter February 1987)
March 16 Cecilia Paine Early Kingsmere - Slides (Newsletter March 1987)
April 20 Charles Hill A Future for the Past: The Rideau Street Convent Chapel (Newsletter April 1987)
May 9  - Tour of the historic interior of the Eddy establishment (Newsletter April 1987)
June 27  - Twenty-Fifth Aniversary at the Maclaren House (Newsletter June 1987)
August 15  - Annual Auction (Newsletter Summer 1987)
September 21 Dr. David Baird Small Museums (Newsletter Fall 1987)
October 3  - Tour of Chelsea and Kingsmere historic byways (Newsletter Fall 1987)
October 19 George MacDonald National Museum of Civilization in Hull (Newsletter October 1987)
November11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter November 1987)
November 16 John H. Taylor Recreation in the Gatineau (Newsletter November 1987)
1986  
January 27  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1986)
February 24 John Bosley History of the Institution of the Speaker in Our Parliamentary System (Newsletter February 1986)
March 24 Bruce Stewart Archeology at La Salle's Fort in Kingston Ontario (Newsletter March 1986)
April 28  -
John Trent and Richard Hofer
Tour of Maclaren House
Great Train Debate (Newsletter April 1986)
May 24  - Rededication of the Cemetary (Newsletter May 1986)
May Tom Kines
Bob Phillips
Concert of Folksongs
Reconstruction of log buildings including The Grange
August 16  - Annual Auction (Newsletter Summer 1986)
September 15 Anne Joyce Land Forms in the Gatineau (Newsletter September 1986)
October 4  - Walking tour of historic Aylmer (Newsletter September 1986)
October 20 Dr. R.H. Hubbard Rideau Hall (Newsletter October 1986)
November 11  - Remembrance Day Ceremony (Newsletter November 1986)
November 17 Dr. Norman Hillmer Mackenzie King: Hero or Fink? (Newsletter November 1986)
1985  
February 25 Robert Grenier Underwater Archeology - Vessel "San Juan" off Newfoundland (Newsletter February 1985)
March 25 Dr. Munro Beattie Literary FLandmarks (Newsletter March 1985)
April 22 Dr. Elizabeth Collard Pottery (Newsletter April 1985)
May 27 Joan Finnegan Folklore of the Gatineau (Newsletter May 1985)
June 22  - Tour of the Bytown Museum (Newsletter June 1985)
August 24  - Annual Auction Sale (Newsletter June 1985)
September 23 Dr. Robert Smith 100 years of postal service in Old Chelsea (Newsletter September 1985)
October 28  -
Jean Piggott
Philimon Wright Band Concert
Preserving History (Newsletter October 1985)
November 25 Charles Lynch Anecdotes (Newsletter November 1985)
1984  
January 19  -
 -
Annual Meeting
Show and Tell or Show and Ask (Newsletter January 1984)
February 28 Gunda Lambton Folklore of the Gatineau (Newsletter February 1984) - Cancelled
March 29 Gunda Lambton Folklore of the Gatineau (Newsletter March 1984)
April 24  - The Arrival of Philemon Wright (Joint presentations of 5 History Societies) (Newsletter April 1984)
May 31  - Performance by 4 traditional Gatineau fidlers followed by Joan Finnegan's film "The Best Damn Fiddler from Calabogie to Kaladar" (Newsletter May 1984)
June 27  -
 -
 -
Tour of the restored Maclaren Mill
Walking tour of Wakefield with Norma and Stuart Geggie
Tea at the Earle House (Newsletter June 1984)
August 18  - Auction and Flea Market (Newsletter June 1984)
September 27 Pierre Louis Lapointe The Maclaren Empire of the Lièvre (Newsletter September 1984)
October 29 William and Mary Commanda The Algonquins in the Gatineau (Newsletter October 1984)
November 26 Dr. Harold Kalman Why Preserve It (Newsletter November 1984)
1983  
January 27  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1983)
February 24 T.A. Brown Collecting Agricultural Antiques (Newsletter February 1983)
March 31 John Corby The Steam Train (Newsletter March 1983)
April 28 Mary Ann Phillips Struggles for History - Heritage Preservation (Newsletter April 1983)
June 1 Pamela McDougall Random thoughts on heritage and preservation at home and abroad (Newsletter May 1983)
October 25 Dr. Isabel Bayley Slides of the Gatineau and her concern for its protection (Newsletter October 1983)
December 1 Bob Phillips Reflections on Preserving History (Newsletter November 1983)
1982  
February 4  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1982)
February 25 June Creelman Mackenzie King and His Estate in Kingsmere (Newsletter February 1982)
March 25 Arthur Dunn and Rod Sparks Early Grist Milling (Newsletter March 1982)
April 28 Karen Woods Quilts - Past and Present (Newsletter April 1982)
May 26 Wesley Mattie Folk Art in Canada (Newsletter May 1982)
August 28  - Annual Auction Sale (Newsletter July 1982)
October 21 Arthur Dunn Church Bell Ringing in England (Newsletter October 1982)
December 2 Albert Benoit Joint Meeting with Heritage Ottawa for report on Annual Meeting of the Heritage Canada Foundation followed by films on Main St. Restoration in Perth and "The Old Cow Town - Maple Creek" (Newsletter November 1982)
1981  
January 29  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1981)
February 25 Ewan Caldwell Dragon Feeders of the Ottawa (Newsletter February 1981)
March 31 Bob Phillips and Bruce Lorimer Restoration of the East Block (Newsletter March 1981)
April 29 Harry Wethy The Disaster That Depended on a Dream (Newsletter April 1981)
June 10 William and Mary Commanda Algonquin History of the Gatineau - Tenakatin (Newsletter May 1981)
August 29  - Annual Auction Sale
October 28 Frances Jamieson Count Rumford as Benjamin Thompson - American physicist (Newsletter October 1981)
December 3 Tony German Roots in the Outaouais (Newsletter November 1981)
1980  
January 3  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1980)
February 27 Arthur Dunn Early Canadian Ironworking (Newsletter February 1980)
March 27 Charles Lynch (substitute) Reminiscences (Newsletter march 1980)
May 1 Frank Cartwright Printing and Publishing (Newsletter April 1980)
May 29 Dr. Hans Geggie Reflections of a Country Doctor (Newsletter May 1980)
July 12 Howard and Grace Harris Tour of their farm at West Templeton (Newsletter June 1980)
October 8 Peter Schnobb Discussion on a change of name for West Hull (Newsletter September 1980)
December 4  -
Tony German
Award presentation for Annual Essay Contest
Interrelationship of History and Literature (Newsletter November 1980)
1979  
January 30  -
 -
Annual Meeting
Biography presentations (Newsletter January 1979)
February 28 Norma and Stuart Geggie Presentation on taped interviews with older inhabitants, early letters and commentary (Newsletter February 1979)
March 29 Bob Phillips Recollections of Prime Ministers Past (Newsletter March 1979)
April 26 Marc Denhez Heritage in relation to legislation and the law, with reference to the Gatineau (Newsletter April 1979)
May 24 Laurel Doucette Folklore in Your Family (Newsletter May 1979)
July 29 Bob and May-Ann Phillips Tour of their Grange Log Buildings (Newsletter July 1979)
October 31 Pat Evans Wright and Other Reminiscences (Newsletter October 1979)
November 29 Judy Crawley (substitute) Comments on Essay Contest; Showing of two Crawley Films (Newsletter November 1979)
1978  
January 31  -
 -
Award presentation for Annual Essay Contest
Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1978)
March 1 Rolf Latté Our Heritage - a progress report on heritage properties in West Quebec (Newsletter February 1978)
March 29 Pierre-Louis Lapointe Archives of the Outaouais, their Collection and Preservation (Newsletter March 1978)
April 26 George Miller Pioneer ceramics and glassware in 1800-25 (Newsletter April 1978)
May 24 Father Henri Lestage Alonzo Wright days and the beginning of College St. Alexandre - original home of Alonzo Wright (Newsletter May 1978)
July 23 Diane Aldred A walking tour of Aylmer (Newsletter July 1978)
September 29 - October 1  - Participation in Annual General Meeting with Heritage Canada (Newsletter September 1978)
November 30 Courtney Bond The researching and writing of history (Newsletter November 1978)
1977  
January 26  -
Mrs Gordon Shorter
Annual Meeting
Movies and photos of events (Newsletter January 1977)
March 2 Mike Bedard Larry Deacon paintings of the heritage structures of West Quebec (Newsletter February 1977)
March 30 Wilfred Kearns Climbing the Kearns Family Tree (Newsletter March 1977)
April 27 Pat Evans Philemon Wright Family Tree (Newsletter April 1977)
May25 Karen Woods, Willa Kimmerley, Denise Renaud, Lise Laurialt and Heather Quipp Quilts of the Outaouais (Newsletter May 1977)
June 19 Norma and Stuart Geggie Walking Tour of Wakefield and Tea at the United church (Newsletter June 1977)
July 31  - Tour of Willson House (courtesy of Sen. Connolly) (Newsletter July 1977)
September Arthur Reid, Pat Evans and Jennie Walker Train Trip from Hull to Wakefield (Newsletter September 1977)
September 30 - October 2  - Participation in Annual General Meeting with Heritage Canada (Newsletter September 1977)
November 29 Christofer Young Food for thought on Essay Contest (Newsletter November 1977)
November 2 Martin Weil Restoring Old Chelsea - Considerations of Other Restored Villages (Newsletter November 1977)
1976  
January 29  - Annual Meeting (Newsletter January 1976)
March 24 David Robertson Heritage of the Ottawa Valley (Newsletter March 1976)
April 22 Pat Evans Tour and talk of the Boy Scout Museum (Newsletter April 1976)
May 26 Mrs Roy Cuzner Kingsmere (Newsletter May 1976)
June 24 Wyman MacKechnie Pioneering Days in the Ottawa Valley (Newsletter June 1976)
July 25 Senator Connolly Walking Tour of Chelsea relating his early days (Newsletter July 1976)
September 30 Mrs Alan Aldred Walking tour of Aylmer and its historic buildings (Newsletter September 1976)
October28  -
Col. Strome Galloway
Award presentation for Annual Essay Contest
Heraldry of Canada (Newsletter October 1976)
December 1 Kenneth Kelly Preservation in Canada (Newsletter November 1976)
1975  
January 30  -
 -
Annual Meeting
Film on Colonel By's Town (Newsletter April 1975)
April 16 Leo La Clare and Moreau Recording memoirs of our "old-timers" (Newsletter April 1975)
June 19 Frank Park Collecting Coins (Newsletter June 1975)
October 29 Alan Powell Pre-confederation maps and prints (Newsletter October 1975)
December 5 Patrick Wholer Tour and talk of Algonquin College course in Museum Technology (Newsletter February 1974)
1974  
February 13  - Annual Meeting (Newsletter February 1974)
April 25 Terry Riddell What an Historian Looks for in the Gatineau (Newsletter April 1974)
June 20 Bob Phillips The future and past of the Gatineau region (Newsletter August 1974)
August 24  - Annual Auction Sale (Newsletter August 1974)
September 21  - Visit to the Canadiana Village in Rawdon Quebec (Newsletter October 1974)
October 29 Redmond Quain Q.C. Finding History in Old Notorial Records (Newsletter October 1974)
December 12 Tony Blunn The Australian equivilant of the N.C.C. (Newsletter December 1974)
1973  
February 15  - Annual Meeting (Newsletter February 1973)
April 10 Leo Murphy Presentation on F. Fitzroy Dixon - painter including water colours of the Gatineau and Ottawa (Newsletter April 1973)
May 29 Hon. J.W. Pickersgill Talk at the Speaker's Residence, Kingsmere, on "Mr King & His Kingsmere Associations" (Newsletter May 1973)
July 29 Mrs J I Thompson Tour and talk on the Pritchard House and the Alcove United Church and burial ground (Newsletter July 1973)
October 30 Dr. Lucien Brault Earliest Days of Hull and Surrounding Area (Newsletter October 1973)
December 5 Patrick Wholer Algonquin College's Course in Museum (Newsletter February 1974)
1972  
January 27  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1972)
March 15 Stuart and Norma Geggie History of Wakefield and Environs (Newsletter March 1972)
May 25 Mr & Mrs Harry Thomson
Muriel Weatherburn
Flowers of the Gatineau
Fungi of the Gatineau (Newsletter May 1972)
September 7 Eric Acland Reminiscences (Newsletter September 1972)
October 25 Col D.E. McIntyre Anecdotes About His Grandfathers: one a Hudson Bay Factor and the other a Lake Freighter Captain (Newsletter October 1972)
November 22 Dr. Donald Hogarth Early mining in the Gatineau (Newsletter November 1972)
1971  
January Lillian Clarke
Islay Johnston
Old Lace
Mantle Beds
February 18  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell
April 7 Pat Evans Filling out the family tree of Philemon Wright (Newsletter April 1971)
May 19 Dorian Cuming Photographs of flowers and outdoor scenes (Newsletter May 1971)
July 14 Mrs Bruce Hay The Early History of Aylmer (Newsletter July 1971)
October  - Train Trip Up the Gatineau (Jointly with the Bytown Railway Society)
November 30 Col D.E. McIntyre Railroading 70 Years Ago (Newsletter November 1971)
1970  
January 20  - Annual Meeting and Show and Tell (Newsletter January 1970)
February 12 Phillip Silcox Meeting on genealogy (Newsletter February 1970)
May 20 Stuart & Norma Geggie
Mrs Harry Thomson
Gatineau Flowers
Gatineau Mushrooms (Newsletter May 1970)
July 14 Gladys Blair Prentiss House, Chelsea (Newsletter July 1970)
November 6 John Mockett Search for a Past (Sussex, England) and Pioneer Stones (Newsletter November 1970)
1969  
March 11 Mrs Harry Thomson Harrington-Mousseau Lake (Newsletter March 1969)
May 13 Reginald Hale Adventures in Research (Newsletter May 1969)
June Senator Connolly Boyhood reminiscences of Chelsea
August 23  - Annual Auction Sale
October 21 Margaret Labarge Review of Cecil Woodham-Smith's Book: "The Great Hunger" (Newsletter October 1969)
1968  
January 9 Dr. H.T. Douglas The establishment and running of a history hroup (Newsletter January 1968)
March 15 Senator Sydney Smith Boyhood Reminiscences in the Gatineau (Newsletter March 1968)
May 14  - Kirk's Ferry Night - joint meeting with the Gatineau River Yacht Club (Newsletter May 1968)
July 7  - Do It Yourself Day - using pioneer tools, farm and kitchen equipment (Newsletter July 1968)
August 24  - Annual Auction Sale (Newsletter August 1968)
1967  
January 10 Julian Gwyn The Importance of Local History (Newsletter January 1967)
March 14  - Do it ourselves - anecdotes of historical items (Newsletter March 1967)
May 9  - Movies: "Paddle to the Sea" and "Forest" (Newsletter May 1967)
October 17  - Annual Meeting (Newsletter October 1967)
1966  
January 11 Dr. William Ball History of Skiing in the Gatineau Zone (Newsletter January 1966)
March 8 Father R. Coté His work with the Algonquins at Maniwaki and Rapid Lake (Newsletter March 1966)
May 10 Mrs C.C. Walker
Thomas Hyslop
Pottery and Porcelain
Silver (Newsletter May 1966)
July 17 Marion S. Roberts Carbide Willson (Newsletter July 1966)
August 9  - Annual Meeting (Newsletter August 1966)
August 27  - Annual Auction Sale (Newsletter August 1966)
October 11 Donald Lockhart Reminiscences (Newsletter October 1966)